Privacy & Legal Notice

Home / Privacy & Legal Notice


At Oculys Health Informatics (“Oculys”) a Health Informatics information technology company, we take the protection of your personal data from the use of our website very seriously.

We conduct our business in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is the federal privacy law for private-sector organizations. It sets out the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of commercial activity.

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you what personal data Oculys collects, how Oculys uses and stores this personal data and with whom Oculys may share it.

You can use our website without disclosing your personal data. However, providing your personal data might be necessary if you request certain services or information from us, such as the downloading of a white paper, asking for an appointment at an event, asking for more information about our products and/or services, and by doing so you provide your consent for such collection.

What personal data are collected and on which legal basis?

When you visit Oculys’ website, you may voluntarily choose to provide us with information about yourself (such as your name, country/state/province, e-mail address and phone number) that we need to correspond with you or to give you access to information. Unless permitted by applicable data protection laws, Oculys will not collect any personal data about you unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (e.g. registration, completion of contact forms or e-mails). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Oculys strives to have in place appropriate technical and organizational means to protect your information. However, you understand that in providing your personal data over public networks, you do so at your own risk.

Who collects your personal data?

The body responsible for the processing of your personal data, as data controller, is Oculys Health Informatics, 204-609 Kumpf Drive Waterloo, Ontario N2V 1K8 CANADA

For which purposes are your personal data collected and processed?

Oculys collects, processes and uses  your personal data for the purposes of providing you with information that respond to your enquiry (such as information about our products and/or services) and use and management of the Oculys web site in general.

Where is your personal data processed?

Our website is located in Canada. Your personal data are hosted by a third party who acts on our behalf, is responsible to Oculys and which participates and has certified its adherence to PIPEDA.

Who has access to your personal data and to whom is your personal data transferred?

Access to your personal data is restricted to authorized users. Be assured that Oculys will not distribute or sell your personal data to third parties, without your permission to do so.

What about commercial e-mails?

Specifically in relation to commercial e-mails that promote Oculys products and services, Oculys shall not use your personal data in order to send unsolicited commercial e-mails, unless you have given your consent to receive such e-mails, by ticking the opt-in box in the contact form of our website.

How long may we retain your personal data?

We further store your personal data only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it has been collected or as required by law. For personal data stored for marketing purposes, the retention period shall depend of the shelf life of the product or service for which they were collected, with a maximum of three (3) years. You also have the right to update your preferences by opting out, whenever you want. For all other cases, Oculys will delete your personal data after three (3) months.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?
  • You have the right of access to your personal data and the right to request rectification of incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant data.
  • You have the right to object to processing of your personal data and to obtain the erasure of your personal data.
  • You have also the right to restrict processing of your personal data.
  • When processing of your personal data is based on consent, you also have at any time, the right to withdraw your consent for further processing of your personal data. You understand that the personal data that was disclosed by Oculys Health Informatics prior to your request to abolish further disclosure is no longer under the control of Oculys Health Informatics.
  • You have a right to request data portability.

If you have any queries about your personal data or if you want to exercise your rights, please contact us by e-mail at compliance@oculys.com or by letter addressed to Oculys Health Informatics, 204-609 Kumpf Drive Waterloo, Ontario N2V 1K8 CANADA

Children

We do not collect, process or use on our website any information relating to children, as defined by the applicable law, without the prior, verifiable consent of his or her legal representative, if required by the applicable law. Such legal representative has the right, upon request, to view the information provided by the child and/or to require that it be deleted.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a technology for remembering something about you. Read more on cookies on https://cookies.insites.com.

Oculys uses Google Analytics cookies to collect anonymized IP information to permit Oculys to analyze traffic patterns and to improve this website. Oculys uses Strictly Necessary cookies to keep track of your preferences and selections during your visits of our website. These cookies are removed once you leave the website.

Oculys supports Third Party cookies to permit you to share content by sending a page from our website to your social media account. LinkedIn cookies can be used for remarketing purposes by LinkedIn. Oculys supports also cookies from You Tube in the framework of the embedding of some of Oculys videos in Oculys’ website. The configuration of most internet browsers allows you to manage cookies. Read more on https://cookies.insites.com. Please be aware that disabling cookies can impair an optimal navigation of our website.

How can I keep up with modifications with this privacy notice?

Oculys reserves the right to modify this privacy notice without explicit prior notice. Your only notice of such modification shall be the posting of the modified privacy notice on this web site. The user is therefore encouraged to review this privacy notice frequently.

Last updated: November 2018